Outbreak EK: Just Like Zombieland

outbreak_ek

(Photo: juice.ph)

Date: October 31, 2012

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I’m so glad to share my 2nd experience with “zombies” with you, people. 🙂  Last time, I was able to run for my life because I won a free race kit from Gala magazine. This time, I sort of covered the whole event. Pretty awesome, huh? Thanks so much, Gala!

486277_10151114189786914_435888541_n

As you can remember, I donned my comfiest pair of pajamas (complete with hair rollers and a pillow) in the last Outbreak. Well, this time, I dressed up as a newscaster “who was doing a coverage when the zombies suddenly showed up.”

560806_10151114190621914_1405606885_n

Why? I don’t know. Hahaha! No seriously, I was running out of ideas for my costume and the reporter thing seemed like a pretty neat idea, since I’m a Journalism student, after all. 😉

9224_10151114190391914_347875775_n

(Just us, doing an “interview” :P  Meet my very good friend, Cindy!)

Anyway, the 5K zombie-infested run was super cool, like my past Outbreak experience. I got to escape some zombies with my friend Cindy and her high school buddies Ken, Pauli, and Razaele, who won the Best in Costume award for Wave 15 with his attention-grabbing Slenderman getup. (He was practically one of the most famous runners that night, lol.)

6196_10151114192831914_642925658_n

(Me and Cindy posing with her HS friends Pauli, Razaele and Ken)

Adding up to the awesomeness of the zombie run was the fact that it was held at Enchanted Kingdom, which is probably one of the most-loved amusement park in the country. I mean, who could’ve thought of holding a 5K sprint inside a park full of ferris wheel, merry-go-round, and other rides? It was just like the movie Zombieland… and it was so lifelike because when zombies get the chance conquer the world, no place will be spared.

542575_10151124362911914_2098375254_n

(With the super creepy and silent zombie nun :P  Photo: Kenneth Velasquez)

548911_10151124362636914_758222879_n

(Just us, taking a quick break from all the running and posing for a photo op! Photo: Kenneth Velasquez)

430647_10151119459896914_979760777_n

(Yay! We’re “Champion Survivors!” LOL. Photo: Booster C)

All in all, it was just mind-blowing. I didn’t mind the wounds and bruises that I got when a group of people behind me got excited and accidentally pushed me to the ground (those wounds lasted for weeks and left some scars, ugh!). I also didn’t care about the fact that, because of my injury, I wasn’t able to run and protect my flags… so when I came across a bunch of zombies near Harry Houdini’s shop, these ruthless rotting humans gladly took all my flags. I was left with zero flags, two bruises and three wounds.

But, even though I came out of EK “dead,” I still emerged sweaty and energetic, which were more important to me than having my flags intact. Because this is, after all, a 5K run.

And oh, let’s not forget the medal!

293848_10151114193091914_242620208_n

Yea, I know they’re just for finishers and were given to ALL runners (with flags or no flags), but it’s still a symbol that I was part of this historic run and something to remind me that “I survived the Outbreak— again!”

148129_10151124361866914_449764638_n

(Yours truly with Cindy and Pauli (and Slenderman creeping from behind, haha)… and our medals, of course! :D  Photo: Kenneth Velasquez)

I would love to survive another zombie apocalypse soon! 🙂  Well, after they’re done with Cebu, I hope they can conduct another night run here in Manila… or somewhere nearer. Great job, organizers of Outbreak Manila! You’ve done it again! 😉

P.S.: Please grab a copy of Gala magazine’s December-January 2013 ish, with Vice Ganda on the cover. If you want tips on how to survive the next zombie run, read the article (Outbreak EK: Survival of the Fastest, the Fittest, the Most Vigilant… and the Most Creative) written by yours truly. 😉  Thanks!

262642_367698556658865_795718171_n

(Photo: Gala magazine)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This blog entry can also be seen on meekalexyproject.wordpress.com. Follow us there! 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s