Cafe Noriter: A Cutesy, Relaxing Haven for the Artsies

DSC09604

Cafe Noriter, located at 2nd flr. Reyes bldg., Estrada st. cor. Taft Ave., Manila (Contact #: 489-5223)

Date: July 27, 2012

~~~~~~~~~~~

I’d totally say that this café really swept me off my feet. From the entrance to the little knick-knacks to the beverage– oh my mind just blew up! Hahaha. :)

No, seriously speaking, Café Noriter is definitely a must-visit for every artsy people out there. This quaint coffee shop literally made my jaw drop with its cool vintage-y displays (if you know me, I love everything vintage). As soon as you open their door, you’ll be instantly greeted by the welcoming vibe and the pastel colors scattered everywhere– from the counter to the chairs– will surely give you a very calming feel.

DSC09615

(Awesome spot ever ;>)

And don’t even get me started on the beverage!

DSC09620

(Meeks’ Iced Mocha and my Iced Chocolate <3)

I ordered a simple Iced Chocolate (contentment at Php110) and, promise, it was really good. After the first sip, I literally blurted out, “I’m gonna die, I’m gonna die!” ^_^  It’s maybe a little OA but it’s true. A sip is all it takes for you to be transported into chocolate-y heaven. :)

Okay, back to the chic ambiance of the place (hahaha!)  This “99% coffee, 1% Korean” shop is like a gentle massage– it’s just so comfortable and soothing there. You can laze up all day and just bum around (of course, with something from their menu, which we’ll try real soon). The music is very relaxing (yay for old songs!) And there’s a bonus fun activity: you can design your very own “doodle cup!” :)

DSC09609

Yezz, they’ll provide you with cups and markers and, from there, you can draw or write anything you want. Who knows? It might get included in their display of other doodle cups!

ml

(Yea, that’s us… too busy with our “masterpiece!”)

DSC09629

(Aaand… the result. Lol.)

“Small details make a big difference,” This is very true with Cafe Noriter. You won’t just be coming in for the food/drink, but for the place as well. If our words are not enough, feel free to visit this adorable and charming-to-the-last-furniture coffee shop. ;)

~~~~~~~~~~~

This blog entry can also be seen here: meekalexyproject.wordpress.com & meekalexyproject.tumblr.com. Follow us there! 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s