Art In Island: 3D Experience Like No Other

FYI: this amazing trip is eight months in the making. :)) Just saying. Haha!

photos-from-outside-art

(Photo: tripadvisor.com)

Last Friday, my boyfriend (and forever food/travel buddy) and I took advantage of the declared holiday (no work!) and finally went to Art In Island, a one-of-a-kind 3D interactive museum in Cubao. We’ve been planning to go there since January (one month after it officially opened), but our plans never pushed through… and we don’t know why. Haha.

IMG_20150925_133645

We had another event to go to after the that, so we budgeted our time wisely: we thought it would only take us about 2-3 hours since the museum’s not that big (or so we thought!), so we went inside at around 1:30pm.

But holy smokes, the place was jam-packed (field trip here, other people there, sooo many people everywhere) and it took us almost FIVE hours to tour the whole place! Whew!

IMG_20150925_135151

(Yeah, exactly my reaction when I saw the crowd. Haha.)

But every moment was all worth it— even the waiting in line, the rushing, the walking back and forth, and the fact that both our cellphone batteries died by the end of the trip. Haha!

Jpeg

(Aaaand my reaction when my phone died. Lol.)

Okay, I won’t bore you all with the details. Here are some pictures instead (we have plenty, I swear):

IMG_20150925_134727

(Him: I wonder where this hole leads to…)

IMG_20150925_141536

(Hey look, it’s Sven!)

IMG_20150925_142920

(Straight outta the book lol)

Jpeg

(This is MY ball!)

Jpeg

(Here, horsie!)

IMG_20150925_145135

(Ridin’ with Santa)

IMG_20150925_145856

(I wish I have a big teddy bear at home, too!)

Jpeg

(Me: I don’t know about you, but I’m breakin’ out. Him: Wait, I’m not done peeing yet!)

Jpeg

(Sssssshhhh)

IMG_20150925_155639

(Oops, I totally didn’t mean to do that!)

IMG_20150925_160602

(Surf’s up!)

IMG_20150925_161129

(Yeah, I’m a mermaid now)

IMG_20150925_174458

(Don’t let go!)

IMG_20150925_180909

(And poof! I became an angel. Haha!)

Jpeg

(Sitting on the trunk… not!)

Jpeg

(Sir, can I have some water too?)

Jpeg

(Lol some popsicle for the tiger, perhaps?)

Jpeg

(Careful!)

Jpeg

(Open wide!)

Jpeg

(I wonder where this staircase leads to…)

Jpeg

(Yup, looks real to me)

Jpeg

(Shower time!)

Jpeg

(Oof!)

Jpeg

(Hey! Peeping Mark! Haha)

Jpeg

(Release the money!)

Jpeg

(From one rock to another)

Jpeg

(Cruisin… not!)

Jpeg

(A giant monster!)

Jpeg

(Slam dunk!)

Jpeg

(Genie in a bottle… not!)

Jpeg

(They say a man’s reflection is a woman… whut.)

Jpeg

(Oh nothing… just a little yoga. Loljk. As if.)

So, what can I say about this place? It’s awesome! Almost all paintings look real (at a certain angle, of course), and if you look at your pictures afterwards, you can really see that 3D effect.

Jpeg

The whole area is also well-maintained (janitors can always be seen sweeping the floors to keep it glossy and dirt/scratch-free), and the only complaint we have is that there are not enough assistance inside. I think they should designate at least one employee in each attractions, so picture-taking would be a breeze. Other than that, we had a blast! Not bad for P500 haha 🙂

Jpeg

Before I wrap this up, here are a few tips and reminders— just in case you’re planning to visit the museum too:

  • Shoes are not allowed inside the museum— either you bring a pair of socks, walk barefoot the whole time (which we did… but be careful cos the floor can get very cold as time pass), or buy their very own Art In Island socks. Your choice!
  • Bring a high-quality camera— better have clear photos than blurred ones, right?
  • Allot at least half a day if you really want to explore the place and relax in their cafe (yes, they have a cafe on the 2nd floor) before going home.
  • Take pictures on the right spot! Each attraction has a “Photo Point” sticker on the floor— this serves as a guide as to where you should stand when taking photos to achieve that great 3D effect.
  • Bring a jacket, cos the longer you stay there, the colder it gets (of course).
  • No flash photography, as it may affect the paintings.
  • Relax and just have fun! Pose however you want— everybody’s doing it!

Well, I think I covered enough for first-timers. Hope you enjoy Art In Island as much as we did!

Art In Island
175 15th Ave., Brgy. Socorro, Cubao, Quezon City
Open from Tuesdays to Sundays, 9:30am-9:30pm
Regular rate: P500.00 (approximately $11.30)
Facebook: http://facebook.com/artinisland

Jpeg

(Blehhhhhh)

Happy blogging (and being artsy!)

dfsa.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Art In Island: 3D Experience Like No Other

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s